Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59529, Tuesday 4 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 45-59529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gila Bend AFB, Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona (KGXF/GXF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GXF/KGXF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59529, 171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 4 1951 when crashed at Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Accident reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot of 45-59529 was Rudolph T Pahud de Mortanges, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65766
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field