Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-619, Friday 12 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 46-619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Aux Field #2, 5.5 miles NE of Valparaiso, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Aux Field #2, Valpariso, Florida
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-619, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 12 1951 in a landing accident at Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Auxiliary Field #2, 5.5 miles North East of Valparaiso, Florida. Pilot of 46-619 was 1st Lt Henry R Ketchum, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72415
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oklahoma_Air_National_Guard#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierce_Field#History