Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59514, Monday 15 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rittenhouse Field/Williams Auxiliary Field #2,15 Miles SW of Gila Bend -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Rittenhouse Field/Williams Field Auxiliary #2, Arizona
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59514, 1125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 15 1951 when crashed at Rittenhouse Field/Williams Auxiliary #2, 15 Miles South West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Accident recorded as "forced landing due to fuel supply exhausted". Pilot of 45-59514 was Albert L Hagg, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=11060
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/AZ/Airfields_AZ_Phoenix_SE.htm#rittenhouse
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Williams_Air_Force_Base#History