Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1446, Wednesday 9 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1446, 171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 9 1952 when damaged in a ground accident; suffered engine failure/engine fire while taxiing at Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Accident reported as "fire on the ground". Pilot of 47-1446 was 2nd Lt Edward J Buck USAF (AFSN: 23138A)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15900
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force