Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1561, Wednesday 9 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:166th FS, 122nd FG, Ohio ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile West of Germantown, Montgomery County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio (LCK/KLCK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1561, 166th FS, 122nd FG, Ohio ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed half-a-mile west of Germantown, Montgomery County, Ohio in a forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot of 47-1561 was Major Walter Stacey, USAF (AFSN: 13551A)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118441
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germantown,_Ohio