Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-602, Tuesday 22 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:3600th PTW, USAF
Registration: 46-602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet 46-602, 3600th PTW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 22 1952 as a "Take Off Accident resulting in Crash/Belly Landing".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=111633
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force