Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-604, Tuesday 22 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 46-604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Pleasant, 8 miles South-East of Castle Hot Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-604, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 22 1952 when crashed into Lake Pleasant, 8 miles South-East of Castle Hot Springs, Arizona. Pilot 2nd Lt Stephen R Holly USAF (AFSN: AO-2222673) was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118517
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Hot_Springs_(Arizona)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Pleasant_Regional_Park#Lake_Pleasant