Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1583, Wednesday 23 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bullhead City, Mohave County, 35 miles West of Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1583, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 23 1952 when crashed near Bullhead City, Mohave County, 35 miles west of Kingman, Arizona. Aircraft suffered a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Accident reported as "crash due to adverse weather conditions"

Pilot 2nd Lt Edward J Buck USAF (AFSN: 23138A) was killed.

Bullhead City is a city located on the Colorado River in Mohave County, Arizona, United States, 97 miles (156 km) south of Las Vegas, Nevada, and 35 miles West of Kingman. It is located directly across the Colorado River from Laughlin, Nevada

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118526
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bullhead_City,_Arizona