Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1520, Tuesday 12 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:166th FS, 122nd FG, Ohio ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio (LCK/KLCK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1520, 166th FS, 122nd FG, Ohio ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 12 1952 at Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio. Accident recorded as "ground accident - fire". Possibly aircraft caught fire (due to engine fire?) while taxiing at Lockbourne AFB.

Pilot of 47-1520 on this occasion was Corporal Wilbur McAlister USAF (AFSN: AF23574172)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122839
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rickenbacker_International_Airport#History