Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-938, Friday 22 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 51-938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles North West of Saginaw, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F=84G-1-RE 51-938, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 22 1952 when crashed in bad weather 3 miles North West of Saginaw, Michigan. Pilot Marshall S Vang, USAF was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122904
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saginaw,_Michigan