Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-658, Friday 31 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 48-658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maitland, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in Maitland, FL after a collision with F-84D 48-681. Witnesses say aircraft touched wing tips and pilots bailed out. Both survived. Debris from one aircraft entered home at corner of Lake Sybelia Dr. and Horatio Ave. Second plane hit in orange grove behind Maitland Art Center.

Sources:

Orlando Morning Sentinel article in Maitland Historical Society Museum