Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-800, Saturday 3 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision with T-33 51-9310, pilot Boucek James was killed. Crashed near Eglin AFB, FL.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
USAF Aircraft accident report + my own data