Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-681, Tuesday 25 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:162nd FBS, Ohio ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Springfield Airport, Springfield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-681,162nd FBS, Ohio ANG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 25 1957 when
Crashed near Springfield Airport, Springfield, Ohio

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=111975
4.

Media:

Fifth Air Force, Korea-Winging their way through the skies over North Korea, these heavily loaded U.S. Air Force... - NARA - 542258 "Fifth Air Force, Korea: Winging their way through the skies over North Korea, these heavily loaded U.S. Air Force F-84 "Thunderjets" of the 474th Fighter Bomber Wing, head for a Communist military target somewhere north of the 38th parallel" in October 1952. F-84E 51-681 is the leading aircraft