Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-670, Tuesday 6 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:84th FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Rafael, Marin County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-670, 84th FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 6 1951.
Crashed near San Rafael, Marin County, California. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot Joseph F Pasantino, USAF was killed.

San Rafael (Spanish for "St. Raphael") is a city and the county seat of Marin County, California, United States.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16078
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/78th_Fighter_Group#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Rafael,_California