Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2296, Wednesday 18 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:23rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Destination airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2296, 23rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 18 1951 when
Crashed on landing at Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. Pilot of 49-2296 was George L Ahrens USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16411
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%BCrstenfeldbruck_Air_Base#36th_Fighter-Bomber_Wing