Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2174, Tuesday 11 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:85th Air Depot Wing, USAF
Registration: 49-2174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erding AB, Erding, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB, Erding, Bavria, West Germany (ETSE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2174, 85th Air Depot Wing, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 11 1951. Crashed on take off due to engine failure/engine fire at Erding AB, Erding, Bavaria, West Germany. Pilot bailed out successfully.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erding_Air_Base#History