Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2338, Saturday 4 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, 110 miles West of Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2338, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) 4 August 1951 when went missing (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Some published sources give the crash location as "110 miles West of Brady Field". Pilot Thomas William Trimble, USAF (Service Number: AO842156) posted as "missing in action, believed killed in action"

First Lieutenant Thomas William Trimble, who entered the U.S. Air Force from New Jersey, was a member of the 111th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 136th Fighter-Bomber Wing. On August 4, 1951, he piloted an F-84E Thunderjet (tail number 49-2338) that took off from Itazuke Air Base, Japan, with one other aircraft on an aerial support mission over Korea. While over the Sea of Japan, radio and visual contact were lost with 1st Lt Trimble's aircraft, and it failed to return to base. An aerial search was dispatched but failed to locate the missing aircraft or pilot. 1st Lt Trimble remains unaccounted-for.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57317
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/36284/korean-war-project-new-jersey-ao842156-1lt-thomas-william-trimble/

Media:

F84 Thunderjet in Korea Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet Serial 49-2338 of the 136th Fighter-Bomber Wing, Korea 1951