Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-586, Monday 21 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combat Operations over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-586, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 21 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Aircraft hit by enemy fire at 200 feet agl (Above Ground Level); pilot started to pull up and canopy observed to come off at 300 ft agl. Pilot and seat seen to exit aircraft. However, pilot was not found

Pilot Captain Barney P Castell Jr USAF (AFSN: AO-810471) was posted as MIA, later confirmed as KIA

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf