Accident Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2079, Thursday 21 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:307th FESqn /31st FEWg USAF
Registration: 49-2079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2079, 307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF: Destroyed June 21 1951 in a ground fire while taxying at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England. Pilot 1st Lt Kenneth Alan Hardigan USAF escaped unhurt. Aircraft was at RAF Masnston on a TDY from Turner AFB, Georgia, USA

Pilot was killed in combat on August 29, 1952, he departed Taegu Air Base piloting an F-84 Thunderjet (tail number 49-2424, call sign "Jell White 4") in the number four position on an interdiction mission to northwest Pyongyang. As 1st Lt Hardigan followed the number three aircraft towards the target, his F-84 was hit by anti-aircraft fire, The Thunderjet rolled several times and hit the ground, exploding on impact. Witnesses said the explosion was "catastrophic," and that the pilot had no time to eject. First Lieutenant Hardigan's remains were not identified among those returned to U.S. custody after the ceasefire, and he is still unaccounted-for. Today, First Lieutenant Hardigan is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific (see links #4 & #5)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1951.asp
4. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=140341
5. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000JaBYrEAN
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#USAF_use