Accident Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-917, Tuesday 10 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 51-917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Risby, Bury Saint Edmonds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex (EGVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-917, 77th FBS, 20th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 10 1953 when crashed landed near Risby, Bury Saint Edmonds, Suffolk, England due to engine failure. Pilot Henry L Reynold USAF killed

Risby is a village and civil parish in the West Suffolk district of Suffolk in eastern England, located around 3 miles (4.8 km) west of Bury St. Edmunds, north of the A14 road.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
2. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risby,_Suffolk