Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-901, Tuesday 21 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chrishall, 3 miles SW of RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex (EGVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-901, USAF: Took off from RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex (EGVT). Written off (destroyed) 21.4.53 when caught fire and crashed near Chrishall, 3 miles South West of RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. Pilot Sherrell W Wylie USAF killed

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chrishall