Accident Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-928, Thursday 21 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 51-928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex (EGVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-928, 55th FBS, 20th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 21, 1953 when crashed on take-off from RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, six miles north west of Braintree, Essex, England. Pilot named as John Peter Flynn, USAF

The pilot had a distinguished career in the USAF (see link #6): Lieutenant General John Peter Flynn (17 July 1922 – 5 March 1997) was a United States Air Force (USAF) officer who served in World War II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War. He was the senior American prisoner of war in North Vietnam from October 1967 to March 1973. Following his release from captivity he continued his USAF career, finally serving as the 21st Inspector General of the Air Force.

Related to the above accident: In August 1948, he was transferred to the 49th Fighter Wing at Misawa Air Base, Japan, serving there until February 1951. During the Korean War he flew combat missions over Korea from June 1950 to February 1951. Following his return from Japan he served with the 20th Fighter-Bomber Wing at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, and then at Langley Air Force Base, Virginia and lastly RAF Wethersfield, England, until August 1953.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MDP_Wethersfield#20th_Fighter_Bomber_/_Tactical_Fighter_Wing
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_P._Flynn