Accident Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-959, Tuesday 1 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 51-959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, 6 miles NW of Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex (EGVT)
Destination airport:RAF Wethersfield, Essex (EGVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-959, 55th FBS, 20th FBW, United States Air Force (USAF): Written off December 1 1953 in a landing accident at RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, 6 miles NW of Braintree, Essex. PIlot named as Leo T Donovan, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Dec.htm