Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1160, Saturday 9 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1160, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off June 9 1951 after a landing accident at K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Pilot Bruce D McMahan USAF survived with minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16473
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War