Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2421, Sunday 17 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 49-2421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AB, Suwon -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Suwon Air Base, Suwon, South Korea (SWU/RKSW)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2421, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) on combat operations June 17 1951. Shot down by AAA fire over K-13 Suwon AB, Suwon, South Korea. Pilot James Y Burnham USAF was killed.

NOTE: Some published sources give the aircraft involved as 49-2424 - but that F-84E was shot down over North Korea on August 29 1952 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16522
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suwon_Air_Base#Korean_War