Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1227, Monday 21 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 50-1227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles North of K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1227, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 21 1952 when crashed 2 miles North of K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea. Aircraft was on a ferry/positioning flight from K-2 Taegu AB to K-14 Kimpo AB.

Pilot 1st Lt Robert Octave Cartier USAF (AFSN: AO-955966) was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118513
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=290197
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimpo_International_Airport#Korean_War