Gear-up landing Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1173, Thursday 31 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE, 50-1173, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written-off (damaged beyond repair) January 31 1952 after a belly landing at Taegu AB, South Korea. Belly landing caused due to battle damage (AAA/Flak) during operations over North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War