Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain ZS-KTX, Wednesday 14 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Bon Air (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-KTX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laudiam, near Swartkops, south of Pretoria, Guateng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria (PTY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with SAAF Metro ZS-JLZ at Laudiam, near Swartkops, south of Pretoria, Guateng, South Africa. Pilot and four passengers on the Piper PA-31 were killed, along with eight SAAF personnel (crew of three and five passengers) on board Metro ZS-JLZ.

The collision occurred when Metro ZS-JLZ was returning from Namibia and on final approach to Waterkloof Air Base and the Navajo was on final approach to Wonderboom Airport. A horrible accident that led to sweeping changes to the airspace/frequency setup at the time.

Sources:

1. SA Air Force Attrition Summary
2. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/print.php?id=30484
3. http://www.pilotspost.co.za/arn0000492
4. http://www.justdone.co.za/ROH/main.php?page=View_Person&PersonNumber=330
5. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=29808