Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 ZS-KRS, Wednesday 16 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Ramaniko Trust
Registration: ZS-KRS
MSN: 11644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parys-Arwa Field, Orange Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parys-Arwa Field, Orange Free State
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power in one engine, crashed & exploded while landing at Parys Arwa Field, Orange Free State, South Afrca, reg canx 04.01.82.

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
AL 182