Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2400, Friday 3 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2400, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 3 1951. Crash landed near near Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan. Pilot Franklin B Brigham USAF bailed out on cross-country flight in Japan due to bad weather and fuel exhaustion

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57308
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War