Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-555, Saturday 25 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:196th FBS, 116th FBG, California ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uzurakuboyama, 4.5 miles SE of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-555, 196th FBS, 116th FBG, California ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 25 1951 when crashed near Uzurakuboyama, Oirase, Kamikita District, 4.5 miles South East of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan due to engine fire. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure/engine fire, aircraft destroyed by fire". Pilot of 51-0555 was Billy D Burnett USAF, who bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57481
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base#Korean_War