Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-541, Tuesday 28 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Komaki AB, Nagoya Airfield, Komaki, Chūkyō metropolitan area -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Komaki AB, Nagoya Airfield, Komaki (RJNA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-541, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 28 1951 when crashed while landing at Komaki AB, Nagoya Airfield, Komaki, Chūkyō metropolitan area, Japan. Accident reported as "landing accident due to adverse weather conditions", and that the aircraft overshot Komaki AB on final approach. Pilot of 51-541 was George J Callon, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57495
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nagoya_Airfield#U.S._period