Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-503, Friday 8 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ogawara, Kamikita, 10 miles NW of Misawa AB, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-602, 158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG, USAF (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 7 1952 when crashed at Lake Ogawara, Kamikita District, 10 miles North West of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan. Accident recorded as "Mid Air Collision with Bird" (Bird Strike).

Pilot of 51-503 recorded as 1st Lt Robert E Fiebig USAF (AFSN: AO-1337831) bailed out successfully, and survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122812
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Ogawara
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base#Korean_War