Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-519, Thursday 14 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:196th FBS, 116th FBG, California ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tomakomai, Iburi Subprefecture, 1.5 miles South of Hokkaidō -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chitose AB, Chitose, Hokkaidō, Japan (RJCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-519, 196th FBS, 116th FBG, California ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 14 1952 when crashed near Tomakomai, Iburi Subprefecture, 1.5 miles South of Hokkaidō after a collision with F-84E 51-543.

Pilot 2nd Lt William Richard Fleming USAF (AFSN: OA-942053) was killed. The pilot of 51-543 survived.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122848
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomakomai