Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10849, Saturday 21 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-10849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Greenland
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Greenland. Pilot was killed. On the way to the Italian AF?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/