Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo VH-CLU, Wednesday 3 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1982
Time:04:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Coal Air
Registration: VH-CLU
MSN: 31-588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dysart Airport, Dysart, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, Rockhampton, Queensland (YBRK)
Destination airport:Dysart Airport, Dysart, Queensland (YDYS)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-CLU crashed in the early hours of 3 March 1982. The aircraft was being operated on a regular freight carrying run between Dysart and Rockhampton. On the evening preceding the accident, 2 March 1982, the aircraft departed Dysart at 20:45 hours, arriving at Rockhampton at 21:39 hours.

At 02:22 hours on the following morning, the pilot telephoned Brisbane Flight Service Centre to obtain an update on the weather for the return flight to Dysart. The forecast indicated that at the time of arrival at Dysart, light rain with cloud at 700 feet above ground level, could be expected.

The pilot nominated Rockhampton as the alternate for Dysart in the event that weather conditions at the latter aerodrome precluded a safe approach and landing. The aircraft was refuelled to give a total fuel endurance of 290 minutes, and after loading departed Rockhampton at 03:54 hours.

At 04:35 hours, the pilot reported that descent had been commenced into Dysart and because of poor reception on High Frequency radio channels further communications with VH-CLU were relayed by another aircraft in the area, VH-EEF on Very High Frequency channels.

After communications with VH-CLU, the pilot of VH-EEF advised Brisbane Flight Service Unit (FSU) at 04:53 hours, that the runway lighting was not yet displayed. The runway lighting at Dysart was provided by a number of hand-lit flares. The lighting of these flares was carried out by an employee of the company operating VH-CLU, and normally took about ten minutes.

On this occasion the employee had overslept and arrived at the aerodrome at about the same time that the aircraft flew overhead. At 05:01 hours further attempts by the pilot of VH-EEF and Brisbane FSU to contact VH-CLU were unsuccessful.

The wreckage of the aircraft was later located about 800 metres to the west of the aerodrome. The aircraft had struck trees while heading in a direction aligned with runway 14 but displaced to the west of the runway. It had been destroyed as a result of the impact forces. Witnesses reported that when VH-CLU arrived at Dysart it was not raining, however, low cloud was present.

The aircraft was observed to complete three orbits of the aerodrome and at times during these orbits it was obscured by cloud. The only fault found with the aircraft during the investigation was a failed fuel pump on the right engine. It was established that the right engine was operating on impact and the failure of the fuel pump is not considered to have substantially affected the operation of the aircraft. The reason the aircraft crashed was not established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200012.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CLU.html
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27700/aair198200012.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-australia-2-killed-2/]