Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II C-GSWB, Friday 12 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1993
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Allen J Hicks
Registration: C-GSWB
MSN: 31T-7720013
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montréal–Dorval International Airport, Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Montréal–Dorval International Airport, Montrael, Quebec (YUL/KYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 November 1993: Whilst en route from Ottawa to Dorval Airport, Montreal, the pilot reported control problems and that the aircraft had developed a tendency to roll. The pilot was apparently able to maintain control, albeit with difficulty, using considerable aileron and rudder inputs.

However, on final approach to Runway 24L at Dorval Airport, with the aircraft in landing configuration, it reportedly became uncontrollable and subsequently 'crash landed' close to the runway. The accident happened in darkness (17:39 LT).

Canadian registration C-GSWB cancelled ("Aircraft Removed from the Register") on November 30, 1994

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1993/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-montreal/]
3. Photo of wreckage 2.10.2007: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1294971
4. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=154142&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GSWB&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=510030&rfr=RchSimp.aspx