Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1245, Tuesday 24 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ellington ANGB, TX? -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off Texas. Pilot was killed. Or crashed on land near Ellington ANGB, TX?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html