Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N442TC, Tuesday 23 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Mtc Leasing
Registration: N442TC
MSN: LJ-332
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10992 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Lea, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Owatonna, MN (OWA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, 'THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY STOPPED FLYING AND CONTACTED THE SNOW...CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY ON THE CENTERLINE. ALL 3 GEARS WERE FOLDED BACK.' THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WASHED THE NIGHT BEFORE AND THEN ROLLED OUTSIDE INTO -5 DEGREE TEMPERATURE. ICE WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE STATIC SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO ICE IN THE PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA094

Location