Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T turbo Arrow IV PT-RRK, Friday 30 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Managui Agropecuaria Ltda
Registration: PT-RRK
MSN: 711412
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MT-220, Juruena, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:SBSI Sinop/MT
Destination airport:SWJU Juruena/MT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft was hijacked during a flight by two criminals who tried to steal an aircraft and took the pilot hostage and forcing the pilot to fly to Juruena. During a landing on a highway, the landing gear broke down. The pilot freed by the criminals who fled in the trucks that awaited them by the side of the road

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/05/03/criminosos-sequestram-aviao-com-o-piloto-e-tentam-roubar-a-aeronave-que-saia-de-sinop-mt.ghtml
https://www.ocorreionews.com.br/criminosos-sequestram-aviao-com-o-piloto-e-tentam-roubar-a-aeronave-mt/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTRRK&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=