Accident Aero Commander 680T Turbo Commander , Saturday 30 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680T Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ignacio, SON -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Colombia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Mexican Government (PGR). 670 kg cocaine found. As "Turbo Commander" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 4 January 1990, p1+2