Accident MiG-25PD , Wednesday 20 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PD
Owner/operator:790 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 84002344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khotilovo, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khotilovo Air Base
Destination airport:Khotilovo Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight MiG-25PD of 790 IAP crashed near Khotilovo, Tver Oblast. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/7248-reestr-mig-25-a/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borisovsky_Khotilovo_(air_base)
http://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/790iap.htm