Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 , Wednesday 22 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:1./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7km SE of Lille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by fighter plane. Both crew members, Heinz Walter and Georg Rothenberger, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49950