Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N9BB, Sunday 2 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rubber Chicken Airlines LLC
Registration: N9BB
MSN: 18503356
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs-Reed Memorial Airport (DIJ/KDIJ), Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Driggs Reed Memorial Airport, ID (KDIJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while landing on runway 4, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer left. The pilot used rudder control and added power to no avail. The airplane ground looped to the right and the left landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 350° at 8 knots  

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA181
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9BB

Location