Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0103, Saturday 29 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1961
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0103
MSN: 339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2nm NW of Reuilly -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon AFB, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two 18th TRS, 66th TRW pilots, flying RF-101C’s 56-0103 and 56-0118, were forced to eject when their Voodoos collided midair in bad weather 2nm northwest of Reuilly, France.

Sources:

http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/10-19/17%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html