Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N...75, Tuesday 4 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N...75
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Central City Muni Airport (07K), NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Central City Muni Airport (07K), NE
Destination airport:none
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned aircraft became airborne was undergoing maintenance when it went about 200 feet into the air for a distance of approximately 1.5 miles and crashed near Central City Muni Airport (07K), Nebraska.

Sources:

https://www.foxnebraska.com/news/unmanned-plane-crashes-in-merrick-county
https://foxnebraska.com/amp/news/local/unmanned-plane-crashes-in-merrick-county