Incident Zenair CH 701 STOL EC-XSP, Wednesday 5 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701 STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XSP
MSN: 17022-2829
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM), Guadalajara -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robledillo De Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 701 STOL ultralight crashed upon takeoff at Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM), Guadalajara, under unkown circumstances.
The pilot was injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

* mentioned c/n 172-80546 belongs to Cessna 172R Skyhawk EC-ITY (W/O 22jun07)

Sources:

https://nuevaalcarria.com/articulos/accidente-aereo-en-el-aerodromo-de-robledillo
https://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-la-mancha/abci-avioneta-aerodromo-robledillo-mohernando-piloto-atrapado-interior-202105051316_noticia.html?ref=https:%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
https://www.cmmedia.es/noticias/castilla-la-mancha/accidente-aereo-en-robledillo-de-mohernando-guadalajara-un-piloto-atrapado-en-una-avioneta-caida/