Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 47-207, Saturday 11 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 47-207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint Cloud, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Saint Cloud, FL after a collision with F-80C 47-544. Pilot (22) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html
La Nación (Santiago) 13 October 1952, p19