Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-19, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-19
MSN: 1870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles Off Kota Bharu, Kalantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kota Bharu, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the early morning hours of December 8, 1941 this Hudson took off from Kota Bharu Airfield on a bombing mission against the Japanese landing force off Kota Bharu. Returning to base, the Hudsons were refueled and re-armed for another mission.

Took off on a second sortie over the invasion force. Over the target, A16-19 was shot down and crashed into the sea, roughly three miles from the coast. This Hudson became one of the first two Australian aircraft lost during the Pacific war, and the crew were among the first Australians killed in the Pacific Theatre of Operations

Crew;
Flt Lt J. C. Ramshaw (Pilot) KIA
Flying Officer Donald Alexander Dowie (2nd Pilot), survived, taken PoW (see below)
Sgt G.C. White (W/AG) KIA and
Sgh J.C. Coldrey (W/AG) KIA

Flying Officer Dowie survived for two days in the sea aboard a small native boat. Taken prisoner by a Japanese patrol boat, he spent the duration of the war as a POW in Singapore. Dowie survived the war and was repatriated to Australia in October 1945. He was formally discharged from the RAAF on January 11, 1946.

In 1976, a Pratt and Whitney R-1839 SC3-G twin row radial engine from this wreck was recovered from the sea by fisherman Abdul Rahman Bin Win Harum. The next year, the second engine was recovered. Both engines were transported to Australia the next year and were acquired by the Australian War Memorial (AWM).

Both engines are on display at Australian War Memorial. The one engine with bent propellers is display at in Bradbury Aircraft Hall as part of the Air Power in the Pacific 1941-63 exhibit. The second engine is displayed in the Second World War Hall.

One engine is on display in the Pacific Air Power exhibit, the other is on display in the Second World War Hall

Sources:

http://www.projectpriam.com/priam/view_aircraft.asp?id=A16-94
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/hudson/A16-19.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a16.shtml