Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-94, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-94
MSN: 1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles Off Kota Bharu, Kalantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kota Bharu, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot Down 8/12/41 during attack on a Japanese Naval force near Khota Bharu, Malaya. No. 1 Squadron RAAF Crew of A16-19 were;
Crew:
Flt Lt J.G.L. Jones (Pilot),
Flying Officer R.H. Siggins (2nd Pilot),
Sgt D.W. Walters (W/AG) and
Sgt G.J. Hedges (W/AG)

Stated in "official" confusion for the period as A16-19 during Dec 1941, it was in light of the POW survivor of A16-19 that it may have been A16-94 that crashed whilst trying to land at Gong-Keddah Auxilary Field some 25 miles of Kota-Bharu.

However after war's end, RAF investigators, from details of local chief stated that both A16-19 and A16-94 crashed 3 and 5 miles respectively from the coast. The account of the crash landing referred to a crew which included Coldrey and Dowie made by a Crew member named L/AC P D Hynes

In "the fog of war" the fates of Hudsons A16-19 and A16-94 have become confused/overlapped (the official contemporary accounts do not help). It is thus not 100% certain what happened to each aircraft, other then the fact that both were shot down, and 7 of the 8 crew were lost in combat, with only one surviving to be taken PoW

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a16.shtml
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=818